PDA

View Full Version : Trademark Symbol



broman
01-05-2009, 03:23 PM
I am having issues with displaying the TM symbol in the results. I am using the & #153; (space added for display purposes on the forum)

I noticed that this was going to possibly added in the latest version.

http://www.wrensoft.com/forum/showthread.php?t=638

But the problem still persists.

Is there a workaround? I am trying to perform a search and replace via javascript on the results, but am having no luck.

firstrebel
01-05-2009, 04:27 PM
Try ™

Bob

broman
01-05-2009, 04:38 PM
&# 8482; is the only one that works. I also don't want my users to have to change their content. I would like it to work with the &# 153;

broman
01-05-2009, 04:55 PM
I changed the language encoding to iso-8859-1 (English / Latin 1) in the settings and now the &# 153; is working.

Encoding always gets me.