Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Issues after upgrading RoboHelp X5 to RoboHelp 8

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    111

    Default Issues after upgrading RoboHelp X5 to RoboHelp 8

    I have two issues with my merged WebHelp project since upgrading from RoboHelp X5 to RoboHelp 8 (XP SP2, Zoom JavaScript output):

    1. All Descriptions are preceded by a question mark (?).

    2. Any instance of "</a>, " is interpreted in the Description as " , " (the "</a>" is turned into a space).

    Number 1 is new, whereas number 2 is a regression from a previous Zoom version (a forum thread from two years ago).

    Since RH8 is xml-based, would upgrading to Zoom 6 take care of these issues?

    (As an aside, RH8 no longer strips the STOP and RESTART tags, so I can now index the output files directly.)


    Leon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,826

    Default

    Can you provide us with a sample HTML page to demonstrate the issue. Tell us exactly what word to search for on that page which shows the question marks and the "," in place of "</a>" in the descriptions.
    --Ray
    Wrensoft Web Software
    Sydney, Australia
    Zoom Search Engine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Frederick MD / DC Metro area
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Issues importing RH 5 project into RH 8

    Hello...I have been away from robohelp for awhile and now am working to import a very large existing project in RH 5 into RH 8. After compiling, I can no longer make changes to the new project in WinHelp, HTML Help, or WebHelp. We are looking to purchase helpdesk support (we don't have it yet). For security protection, a number of firewalls are up and am wondering if those are preventing this import being successful. Comments?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,826

    Default

    Sorry bobbie, I'm afraid you're posting in the wrong forum. This is the Wrensoft forum for our Zoom Search Engine product. This thread discusses the use of Zoom with RoboHelp. We are not in a position to help with (nor do we know anything about) the general usage of RoboHelp. You should contact Adobe instead.
    --Ray
    Wrensoft Web Software
    Sydney, Australia
    Zoom Search Engine

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    4,303

    Default

    If you have a small web site you can just use the free edition.
    See this comparison.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Upgrade to RH 9

    I too have upgraded my RoboHelp, but from V5 to V9. I also get the '?' in my results. Is there any way to fix? Sorry if this obvious but did not see it in the forum. Using V 5.1 of Zoom.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    4,303

    Default

    Can you provide us with a sample HTML page to demonstrate the issue. Tell us exactly what word to search for on that page which shows the question marks.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks, I have emailed info to the address shown earlier in the thread.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,826

    Default

    Confirmed via email that the question marks were caused by UTF-8 BOMs (Byte Order Marks), and this issue was addressed back in V6.0 build 1014.
    --Ray
    Wrensoft Web Software
    Sydney, Australia
    Zoom Search Engine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •