Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Modify url link

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    617

    Default Modify url link

    When a search result come up, and the links thats show up i wanna modify little..

    i use a script on my page, that show what sites sends in traffic to me and what and how many times they click. now i wanna have a link before the url

    now the url link looks like http://www.url.com

    and i want the link to look like this

    /out.php?t=&url=http://www.url.com&link=searchresult&p=100

    you understand what i wanna change ?, i problely need to change in search.php somewhere, but dont know where..

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    3,787

    Default

    We can't recommend changes to the search script, as we are unable to provide support for a modified script. It would also be difficult for you to upgrade to future builds, as you will need to port your changes over to the new script each time. It is of course, up to you however, if you understand the consequences and is fully aware of whats required, and the changes you are making.

    Some alternatives:

    - Change the links that is being found by Spider mode. If you are feeding the spider a web page with links to each of these sites in the same URL format, then Zoom will pick them up and use them in the same format. One exception is if your out.php script actually uses a HTTP redirect, in which case, Zoom will index the redirected URL, and not the out.php link.

    - You can modify zoom_pages.zdat to format the links as required. However, your changes would need to be applied after each re-index. You would also need to be careful to not break the ZDAT file format.
    --Ray
    Wrensoft Web Software
    Sydney, Australia
    Zoom Search Engine

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    617

    Default

    yes, but then i need to fix it manually every time i do a reindex.

    had been easier to modify the search.php

    in that way. all links got the code they should, and pretty easy too

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    4,289

    Default

    you understand what i wanna change ?
    Not really. If you want to know which sites send you traffic then most people are using their web logs referal section for this. Do you really need a script at all?

    If your site is www.url.com then why do you need to encode the search result URLs like,
    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&url=ht...chresult&p=100
    Aren't you only linking to your own site here? This is not an incoming link to your site.

    Or did I miss something?

    ---
    David

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    617

    Default

    [quote="Wrensoft"]
    If your site is www.url.com then why do you need to encode the search result URLs like,
    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&url=ht...chresult&p=100
    Aren't you only linking to your own site here? This is not an incoming link to your site.

    Or did I miss something?

    ---
    David
    Im having a traffic trading script, that checking what sites thats sends traffic to me... and then then the link

    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&url=ht...chresult&p=100

    that link is so the script can count how many clicks comes from a one source. &link=searchresult&p=100 show me in the stats thats the clicks comes from the search form. and the 100 is for 100 % to the searchresultsurl. when its a trade script, so it dont send to a trade

    and NO, i dont only indexing my own sites..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    4,289

    Default

    That's a bit clearer but I still don't fully get it.

    In your first post you said, you use a script to track what sites sends you traffic.

    However in the example you gave you are doing the opposite. You are tracking clicks on links from your site.

    I also don't understand the comment, "when its a trade script, so it dont send to a trade".

    But nevertheless, the two options that Ray suggested would seem to be the best options.

    The third option is to create a custom script or wrapper for our script.

    A forth option would be to swap the order of the paramters so that the embedded URL appears at the end of the full URL. So,
    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&url=ht...chresult&p=100
    would change to,
    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&link=s...esultslink.com
    Then you could use offline mode indexing to index your site with a base URL of,
    http://www.url.com/out.php?t=&link=s...ult&p=100&url=
    This could be a sweet solution is you are able to use offline mode.

    ---
    David

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot modify header message when adding scripting
    By gedeon in forum Zoom Search Engine V3, V4 & V5 (Old Versions)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 09:47 PM
  2. Would an onclick before href keep zoom from following link?
    By Brad in forum Zoom Search Engine V3, V4 & V5 (Old Versions)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-26-2006, 07:28 AM
  3. Stop Zoom from following a link
    By christodhunter in forum Zoom Search Engine V3, V4 & V5 (Old Versions)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-01-2006, 05:14 AM
  4. How to modify the layout of the results page
    By mazza in forum Zoom Search Engine V3, V4 & V5 (Old Versions)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 09:06 AM
  5. how to modify search form on a template???
    By Anonymous in forum Zoom Search Engine V3, V4 & V5 (Old Versions)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-27-2005, 01:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •